Preliminary Program

Friday

Founder’s Hall, Charles Towne Landing State Historic Site

9:00 Welcome and Announcements

Session 1: Re-examining Legacy Collections

Expanding the Catalog of Known Delftware Tiles in Colonial NC
Thomas Beaman, Wake Technical College

Returning to 87 Church Street : A preliminary Reconsideration of the HW House collections
Sarah Platt, Syracuse University

Unexpected Developments: Untangling the Web of Eagle Tavern
Sherry Boyette, NC Office of State Archaeology

Exploring Charles Towne: the Loftfield Excavations
Rosmarie Blewitt-Golsch, NC Office of State Archaeology

Session 2: Trade in the Southeast

Balancing Trade and (Spiritual) defense in the congregation pottery, Salem, NC
Geoffrey Hughes, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Great Quantities of English Goods: Charleston’s Traders and Creek Indians
Stephen Hammock, University of Oxford

Trade and Political Control in Early Eighteenth Century Carolina
James Stewart, New South Associates, Inc.

12:00 LUNCH (Mac Daddy Food Truck)

1:00 Session 3: Lives of marginalized groups

African Shrine Pits at the Clay Hill Site, Dorchester County, SC
David Baluha, Brockington and Associates

Recent Discovery of Field Slave Quarters at Historic Brattonsville
Gregory Lamb and Christopher Gillam, Winthrop University

Pre-and Post-Emancipation Foodways on James Island, SC
Brandy Joy, University of South Carolina

From Plantation to Tenant Farmer: the Sally-Billy House Lot
Devon Borgardt, NC Office of State Archaeology

North Carolina American Indian Schools Project
Molefi Henderson and Mary Beth Fitts, NC Office of State Archaeology 

Session 4: Infrastructure and environment

Preserving the New Deal Era in El Yunque National Forest, Puerto Rico
Wm. Matthew Tankersley, New South Associates, Inc.

Archaeological Investigations at the former Brookgreen Rice Plantation
David Palmer, Coastal Carolina University

Violence of the Seas
Justin Schwebler, Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University

5:00 Reception at Historic Charleston Foundation (40 East Bay Street) 

6:00-8:00 Wall Crawl: Walk the Walled City of Charleston   

Saturday

The Charleston Museum

9:00 Announcements 

9:20 Symposium : Facets of Conflict Archaeology
Chaired by Steve Smith, SCIAA

Running the Gauntlet: Locating the Battle of Parker’s Ferry, SC
Steven Smith, James Legg, and Brian Mabelitini, SC Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology

Searching for the Siege of Charleston, 1780
Carl Borick, Martha Zierden, Ron Anthony, The Charleston Museum; Jon Marcoux, Salve Regina University; Katherine Pemberton, Historic Charleston Foundation

The Archaeology of Vandalism at Drayton Hall
Corey Heyward, Drayton Hall Preservation Trust

10:20 Break

Blowing up the Blockaders: Historical Analysis of the Hunley Weapon System
Stephen Weise, Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University

Clues in Iron: Examining the Archaeological Evidence for weapon system modification
Michael Scafuri, Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University

Clothes Make the Man: Reconstructing the Button Assemblage of the HL Hunley
Emily Schwalbe, Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University

Session 6: Posters: (Saturday, 10:20-10:50)

Loitering on Mr. Dry’s Wharf: The Spanish Attack on Brunswick, 1748
Jesse Bricker, NC State Historic Sites and Properties

Doctors, Dangers, and Distrust: 19th Century Patent Medicine and the Augusta Arsenal
Rachel Young, Augusta University

Cowboys and Soldiers: Manliness during the Great Depression
Andrew Stocker, Augusta University

11:45 – Lunch (on your own)

1:00-3:00              Tour of Charleston Museum Galleries and Collections

3:00-5:00             Choice of Tours:

Tour of the Aiken-Rhett House and 1780 Siege of Charleston
-or-
Tour of Civil War Defenses on James Island