Schedule

August 9th

8:00 Registration opens

9:00 – 10:00 Registration and Coffee

10:00 – 10:10 – Welcome and Announcements

10:10 – 10:30 – John E. Worth (University of West Florida)
Between Soto and Menéndez:  Archaeology at the Luna Settlement on Pensacola Bay

10:40- 11:00 – Christina L. Bolte (University of West Florida)
Disaster, Relief, and the Failure of the 1559-1561 Tristán de Luna y Arellano Settlement in Pensacola, Florida: Archaeological Interpretations.

11:10 – 11:30 – David G. Moore (Warren Wilson College), Christopher Rodning (Tulane University), Robin A. Beck (University of Michigan)
What is Fort San Juan de Joara?

11:40 – 12:00 PM – Nathan Shreve (East Tennessee State University), John Worth (University of West Florida), Christina L. Bolte (University of West Florida), and Jay D. Franklin (EcoPlan Associates)
Correlating Material Culture with Documentary Evidence for the Early Spanish Trans-Appalachian Northwest Trajectory into East Tennessee

12:10 – 1:10 – Lunch (Provided)

1:10 – 1:30 – Carl Steen (Diachronic Research Foundation)
Early Historic Occupations in the Great Pee Dee basin: 1560-1770

1:40 -2:00 – Devon L. Borgardt (North Carolina Office of State Archaeology/NCDOT Archaeological Technician)
Synthesizing Archaeological Data: Colonial Plantations Along the Lower Cape Fear River, North Carolina

2:10 – 2:30 – Charles R. Ewen (East Carolina University) and Matthew Harrup (East Carolina University)
Not on the Map: New Discoveries at Brunswick Town

2:40 – 3:00 – Rebecca Shepherd (SCDOT)
Archaeological Excavations at Historic Warwicktowne, Former City Farm, Newport News, Virginia  

3:00 – 3:20 – Break

3:30 – 3:50 – William Turner
How Trade with the English Effected Occupations and Movement of the Yamasee in Lower South Carolina, Leading to the Yamasee War of 1715

4:00 – 4:20 – Linda F. Carnes-McNaughton (Fort Bragg Cultural Resources Program)
18th Century Metrology: Examining Tools and Equipment from the QAR Shipwreck

4:30 – 5:00 – Business Meeting

5:00 PM – Adjournment

6:00 – 10:00 PM – Reception at Wedge Brewing Company (5 Foundy Street, Asheville).   Food trucks will be available outside Wedge Brewing Company, and there are local restaurants nearby.

August 10th

8:30 – 9:00 AM – Registration open and Coffee

9:00 – 9:10 – Announcements and Updates

9:10 – 9:30 – Dave Baluha, (Brockington and Associates, Inc.)
African Shrine Pits at the Clay Hill Site, Dorchester County, South Carolina   

9:40 – 10:00 – M. Jared Wood (Georgia Southern University)
High-Minded and Low-Landed

10:10 – 10:30 – Corey A. Heyward, Drayton Hall Preservation Trust,) and Martha A. Zierden  (The Charleston Museum)
The Archaeology of Vandalism and the American Revolution

10:40 – 11:00 – Kong F. Cheong (American University), Terry G. Powis (Kennesaw State University)
An Archaeology of the Inarticulate Whites at The Pickett’s Mill Farmstead, Paulding County Georgia

11:10 – 11:30 – James Stewart (New South Associates)
The Head Engineer Quarters (DeRussy House) at Fort Monroe, Virginia

11:40 – 12:00 PM – Natalie Adams Pope (New South Associates)
Archaeological Examination of an Early War Confederate Winter Encampment on the York-James Peninsula, Newport News, Virginia

12::00 PM – Conference Adjournment

12:00 – 1:30 – Lunch on Your Own

1:30 – approximately 4:00 PM – Tour of Archaeological Sites at Biltmore Estates

PageLines